PacLII Home | Databases | WorldLII | Search | Feedback
[…] [10] See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 11.81.900(52)(B) (“but ‘sexual contact’ does not include acts (i) that may reasonably be construed to be normal caretaker responsibilities for a child, interactions with a child, or affection for a child; or (ii) performed for the purpose of administering a recognized and lawful form of treatment that is reasonably adapted to promoting the physical or mental health of the person being treated.”)

[11] See, e.g., Arizona Rev. Stat. § 13-1407(E) (“It is a defense to a prosecution [for sexual abuse or molestation of a child] that the defendant was not motivated by a sexual interest.”)


PacLII: Copyright Policy | Disclaimers | Privacy Policy | Feedback
URL: http://www.paclii.org/pw/cases/PWSC/2017/10.html