PacLII Home | Databases | WorldLII | Search | Feedback
[…] [7] See, e.g., Model Penal Code § 213.4 (“Sexual contact is any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire.”) (emphasis added).

[8] American Bar Association's National Legal Resource Center for Child Advocacy and Protection, Recommendations for Improving Legal Intervention in Intrafamily Child Sexual Abuse Cases, p. 15 (1982), available at https://www.ncjrs.gov/pdffiles1/Digitization/
87385NCJRS.pdf.

[9] See, e.g., Michigan Comp. Laws § 750.520a(q): (“Sexual contact includes the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, done for a sexual purpose, or in a sexual manner for: (i) Revenge; (ii) To inflict humiliation; (iii) Out of anger.”)