PacLII Home | Databases | WorldLII | Search | Feedback
[…] Ct. 1988) (“It is also clear that intimacy, as regards parts of the body, must be viewed within the context in which the contact takes place. To put it another way, a body part which might be intimate in one context, might not be intimate in another”). See also State v. Silver, 249 P.3d 1141, 1147-48 (Hawai’i 2011) (holding that the victim’s buttock was not an “intimate part” when defendant was using it to lift him and throw him about in the pool, but was intimate when defendant gave the victim a “late night massage” several days later).

[5] See e.g., Michigan Comp. Laws § 750.520a(f)220;‘IntimIntimate parts’ includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock, or breast of a human being.”); Minnesota Stat. § 609.341(5) (same); Guam Code § 25.10(3) (same); Virginia Code § 18.2-67.10(2) (“‘Intimate parts’ means the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, or buttocks of any person.”); Colorado Rev.